2015 Ford Mustang convertible unveiled in Sydney

December 6, 2013

As part of a global unveiling extravaganza, which included six cities around the world all unveiling the 2015 Ford Mustang simultaneously, Ford Australia was able to show the world the new Mustang convertible version.

2015 Ford Mustang convertible

The special event took place in the old locomotive workshop in Redfern where around 300 exclusive guests were treated to a big show, including talks from some of the company’s highest-ranking decision-makers, two live bands, and a handful of Mustang exhibits from all generations.

Of course, the star of the event was the all-new 2015 Mustang. A convertible version in Australia’s case. As reported yesterday, the 2015 Mustang is being marketing and has been developed as a truly global vehicle fit for various markets, not just the US.

It features an all-new independent rear suspension system, for starters, three new engines – two of which will be available in Australia – fresh styling in tune with the company’s latest design language, and a vastly modernised interior and accompanying gadgets.

2015 Ford Mustang convertible interior

The engines include a 3.7-litre V6 with 220kW and 366Nm, and a newly built 5.0-litre V8 which features larger intake and exhaust valves than the predecessor. The V8 also comes with forged conrods and a forged crankshaft, helping to produce 313kW and 529Nm.

For the first time, the Mustang will be offered with a four-cylinder as well. Specifically, a new 2.3-litre EcoBoost turbo unit producing an impressive 227kW and 407Nm. The EcoBoost motor also comes with forged conrods and crankshaft, an aluminium block, and ladder frame bearing caps.

All engines will be available with a six-speed manual or automatic transmission (with paddle shifters), feeding power to the rear wheels via a limited-slip diff. Ford has confirmed the Australian market will receive the 2.3 EcoBoost and 5.0 V8 engine options when it arrives by 2015.

2015 Ford Mustang convertible rear

Ford says the new model will be the most nimble and fastest Mustang ever, with a new, stiffer front sub-frame, fully independent suspension, and a set of powerful brakes. The company also says customisation options will be made available for buyers, including racing stripes and a degree of special enhancements.

Prices for the local market are yet to be finalised. Whatever it starts at though, it is expected to be a very popular model for Ford with literally millions of fans around the world including many in Australia. Raj Nair, Ford group vice president, global product development, said,

“Ford Mustang inspires passion like no other car. The visceral look, sound and performance of Mustang resonates with people, even if they’ve never driven one. Mustang is definitely more than just a car – it is the heart and soul of Ford.”

See below for the full specifications on the Aussie-destined models.

BODY
Construction Unitised welded steel body, aluminum hood and front fenders
Body StylesFastback and Convertible, Right-hand drive
Final assembly location Flat Rock, Mich.
ENGINE
2.3-litre GTDI I45.0-litre Ti-VCT V8
Configuration Aluminum block and headAluminum block and heads
Intake manifold Composite shell-welded with runner packComposite shell-welded with runner pack and charge motion control valves
Exhaust manifold Three-port integrated into aluminum headStainless steel tubular headers
Valvetrain DOHC, four valves per cylinder, twin independent variable camshaft timingDOHC, four valves per cylinder, twin independent variable camshaft timing
Valve diameter/lift Intake 31 mm/8.31 mm, exhaust 30 mm/7.42 mmIntake 37.3 mm/13 mm, exhaust 31.8 mm/13 mm
Pistons Cast aluminumCast aluminum
Connecting rods Forged steelForged steel
Ignition Distributor-less with coil-on-plugDistributor-less with coil-on-plug
Bore x stroke 87.55 x 94 mm92.2 x 92.7 mm
Displacement 2300 cc4951 cc
Compression ratio 9.5:111.0:1
Engine control system PCMPCM
Power >227kW @ 5500 rpm
(Projected, US Spec)
>313kW @ 6500 rpm
(Projected, US Spec)
Torque >407Nm @ 2500-4500 rpm
(Projected, US Spec)
>529Nm @ 4250 rpm
(Projected, US Spec)
Recommended fuel 91 RON98 RON
Fuel capacity 59 L61 L
Fuel delivery Direct injectionSequential multiport electronic
Oil capacity 5.7 L 5W-30 with filter (16,000-km service interval)7.6 L 5W-20 with filter (16,000-km service interval)
DRIVETRAIN
LayoutRear-wheel drive with limited-slip differential
TRANSMISSION
 2.3-litre GTDI I45.0-litre Ti-VCT V8
Standard Six-speed manual with Hill Start Assist
Gear ratios
First4.2363.657
Second2.5382.430
Third1.6651.686
Fourth1.2381.315
Fifth1.001.00
Sixth0.7040.651
Final drive3.55:13.55:1
Optional  Six-speed automatic with paddle shifters
Gear ratios
First4.17
Second2.34
Third1.52
Fourth1.14
Fifth0.87
Sixth0.69
Final drive3.55:1
SUSPENSION
Front Double-ball-joint independent MacPherson strut and tubular stabilizer bar
Rear Integral-link independent with coil springs, solid stabilizer bar, and twin-tube dampers (I4) or mono-tube dampers (V8)
STEERING
Type Electric power-assisted steering with rack-and-pinion gear
Ratio 16:1
Turning circle, kerb-to-kerb 12.2 m
BRAKES
 2.3-litre GTDI I45.0-litre Ti-VCT V8
Type Four-wheel power disc brakes with four-sensor, four-channel anti-lock braking system and AdvanceTrac electronic stability controlFour-wheel power disc brakes with four-sensor, four-channel anti-lock braking system and AdvanceTrac electronic stability control
Front 352 x 32-mm vented discs, four-piston 46-mm fixed aluminum calipers380 x 34-mm vented discs, Brembo six-piston 36-mm fixed aluminum calipers
Rear 330 x 25-mm vented discs, single-piston 45-mm floating iron calipers, integral parking brake330 x 25-mm vented discs, single-piston 45-mm floating iron calipers, integral parking brake
TYRES AND WHEELS
Standard255/40R19 Y-Rated Summer Tyres
19 x 9-in. aluminum wheels
F-255/40 R-275/40 R19 Y-Rated Summer Tires
19 x 9-in. (frt) + 19 x 9.5-in. (rear) alum. wheels
DIMENSIONS (mm)
FastbackConvertible
EXTERIOR
Wheelbase 27202720
Overall length 47844784
Overall width 19161916
Overall height 13811394
Track, front/rear 1570/16371570/1637
INTERIOR
Seating capacity FourFour
Front headroom 955956
Front legroom – maximum 11311131
Front shoulder room 14301430
Front hip room 13951395
Rear headroom 884907
Rear legroom 777783
Rear shoulder room 13271135
Rear hip room 12031111
CAPACITIES
Passenger volume 2392 L2287 L
Cargo volume 383 L (based on US SAE Spec)324 L (based on US SAE Spec)

Specifications subject to change

Brett is the editor and founder of PerformanceDrive. He's obsessed with driving, having played with Matchbox cars until he was tall enough to drive a real one. After initially working as a mechanic, Brett earned a degree in journalism and entered media as an editorial assistant at Top Gear Australia magazine. He then worked at CarAdvice.com.au. His dream is to live next door to the Nurburgring in Germany.